Wednesday, January 26, 2005

The best $30 I ever lost?

It WAS for a good cause...But I read about the delays last night at Rothko that forced Ted Leo to only play 3 songs at around 1:00am. I would have been a miserable prick had I forced myself down there to wait around for 2 hours to hear the headliner play three songs. Shit, I was fast asleep by the time he even took the stage. I'm sorry everything didn't run smoothly, but I am damn glad I skipped out last night. Check out these guys if you wanna hear some first hand accounts of the evening.

Just noticed VHS or Beta and Ambulance Ltd. are playing Bowery on March 7th. Tickets are on sale now. I've been wanting to see VoB for a long time now, and Ambulance played some great new alt-country-esque songs during their set at Mercury Lounge a few weeks back. I think this will be a good show.

Pitty Sing released their album on Tuesday, and, despite what you think about those guys, you gotta admit they write some pretty catchy stuff. They're playing tonight at Rothko if you're interested.

I, however, am likely gonna head down to the final night of the Clap Your Hands... residency at Pianos. Check out some mp3's below. They sound great(Right-Click/Save):

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Lost and Found
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Details of the War
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Home On Ice

Enjoy!

4 Comments:

At 5:02 PM, Blogger Tom said...

Careful...I saw VHS or Beta at the CMJ Astralwerks showcase and they were terrible. I didn't love the album either, though.

 
At 6:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Good design!
[url=http://hmljlevj.com/gssy/pzti.html]My homepage[/url] | [url=http://yzelundo.com/frob/iscv.html]Cool site[/url]

 
At 6:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Great work!
My homepage | Please visit

 
At 6:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Great work!
http://hmljlevj.com/gssy/pzti.html | http://ilulkhns.com/ksvn/bbog.html

 

Post a Comment

<< Home